Privacy Policy

1. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
LRC complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance.

2. Your Personal Data
This policy applies to the privacy of users of the LRC website. We may collect a very limited amount of your Personal Data (by "Personal Data", we mean information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity). For example, we may collect some information about you when you visit the website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by our server. You may also be invited to provide some information about yourself on various pages of the website. We do use "Cookies".

3. Collection and use of your Personal Data
Any Personal Data collected from you on the website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection. Your Personal Data may also be used for sending you details of services or information which we believe may be of interest to you.

4. Direct Marketing
As you will have noted above, we may use your Personal Data to send you marketing materials. If you do not want to receive such materials, please send an e-mail stating this to LRC (inquiries@lrc.com.hk).

5. Retention of your Personal Data
We will retain your Personal Data only for so long as its necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased.

6. Disclosure
Your Personal Data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, your data will be used and disclosed to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected. Your Personal Data may also be disclosed where we are required to do so by law.

7. Security
We have installed a security system to ensure your Personal Data are not subject to unauthorised access.

8. Your Right of Access to and to enter correct Personal Data
You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance's requirements, to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Request for access to or to correct Personal Data should be addressed to LRC (inquiries@lrc.com.hk). In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.

9. Cookies Policy
LRC site uses cookies, small text files which are placed on your computer to allow us to provide you with a customized experience. A cookie cannot read personal data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites; the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. You may browse most of our website without accepting cookies; however, some website functionality may be lost by disabling cookies on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may change your web browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. The following lists the types of cookies used on our website.

Performance cookies:

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, including which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve functionality and performance of our site.

Targeting or Advertising cookies

Third party advertising and retargeting pixels and cookies are used to manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. From time-to-time, third parties track and analyze usage and volume information from individuals who are referred to the site from ads. Third party advertising networks may collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons, emails, and on third-party websites, in order to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other sites.