Friday, Sep 22, 2017
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
1. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
LRC complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance.

2. Your Personal Data
This policy applies to the privacy of users of the LRC website. We may collect a very limited amount of your Personal Data (by "Personal Data", we mean information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity). For example, we may collect some information about you when you visit the website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by our server. You may also be invited to provide some information about yourself on various pages of the website. We do use "Cookies".

3. Collection and use of your Personal Data
Any Personal Data collected from you on the website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection. Your Personal Data may also be used for sending you details of services or information which we believe may be of interest to you.

4. Direct Marketing
As you will have noted above, we may use your Personal Data to send you marketing materials. If you do not want to receive such materials, please send an e-mail stating this to LRC (inquiries@lrc.com.hk).

5. Retention of your Personal Data
We will retain your Personal Data only for so long as its necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased.

6. Disclosure
Your Personal Data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, your data will be used and disclosed to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected. Your Personal Data may also be disclosed where we are required to do so by law.

7. Security
We have installed a security system to ensure your Personal Data are not subject to unauthorised access.

8. Your Right of Access to and to enter correct Personal Data
You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance's requirements, to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Request for access to or to correct Personal Data should be addressed to LRC (inquiries@lrc.com.hk). In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.